Table 1

Class specific probabilities of ever being diagnosed with specific condition according to comorbidity patterns, Italy and Switzerland, 1991–2008

Healthy (%)Metabolic disorders (%)Hysterectomy, uterine fibroids and bilateral ovariectomy (%)Breast diseases (%)Ovarian cysts and unilateral ovariectomy (%)
Diabetes0.6113.074.883.592.51
Obesity10.739.7227.1018.2613.95
Hypertension6.4652.0929.4613.3427.52
Hyperlipidaemia8.6529.6522.0623.7931.49
Gallstones8.2519.9118.6710.9412.71
Gastroduodenal ulcer3.965.156.2413.3312.31
Ovarian cysts2.970.4114.159.2987.89
Uterine fibroids4.45.5370.1027.0218.63
Fibroadenoma3.893.917.1762.523.9
Fibrocystic mastopathy3.533.123.8126.737.17
Breast biopsies0.090.021.8059.051.00
Hysterectomy2.272.8599.6414.8213.33
Unilateral ovariectomy0.640.9522.287.0652.24
Bilateral ovariectomy0.170.4652.991.687.74