Table 2

Percentage of children aged 36–59 months who are delayed developmentally for indicated domains (weighted percentage and n=unweighted)

CharacteristicsNumber of children (unweighted)ECDI %P valueLiteracy–numeracy %P valuePhysical %P valueSocioemotional %P valueLearning %P value
Total9395 (100)25.371.11.427.28.6
Child sex
 Boy484928.5<0.00172.50.0071.40.88830.9<0.0019.00.168
 Girl454621.669.71.423.18.1
Child age in months
 36–47 months477731.3<0.00183.6<0.0011.60.06229.00.000310.3<0.001
 48–59 months461818.858.21.125.26.7
Child size
 Larger than average13722.20.32664.20.0910.80.18329.30.4535.40.154
 Average108628.571.70.831.810.7
 Smaller than average25525.675.82.227.58.9
Child nutritional status (stunting)
 No686023.5<0.00167.5<0.0011.30.19126.80.2897.7<0.001
 Yes253429.781.31.728.010.8
Iodine
 Yes695724.0<0.00168.6<0.0011.30.16826.80.3118.60.965
 No243628.979.01.728.18.5
Ever attended ECE
 No762427.9<0.00178.6<0.0011.40.38827.30.3729.5<0.001
 Yes177114.140.41.126.14.6
Caregiver’s stimulation
 None99929.50.00188.3<0.0012.1<0.00123.60.076100.241
 Poor190827.479.52.527.48.1
 Sufficient648824.066.50.927.68.4
Maternal age
 15–19 years22431.10.05980.70.00011.50.79630.90.47611.30.193
 20–24 years249624.769.11.428.07.8
 25–29 years275424.370.41.426.28.3
 30–34 years213225.169.91.127.08.7
 35–39 years113025.773.91.426.58.7
 40–49 years46930.679.20.829.811.1
Maternal education
 None/pre- primary124631.5<0.00185.2<0.0012.20.00727.80.13412.5<0.001
 Primary232530.680.41.828.410.4
 Secondary455323.268.11.027.17.2
 Higher secondary+129117.053.31.324.46.1
Paternal education
 None/pre- primary184730.7<0.00183.2<0.0012.00.01127.50.00311.9<0.001
 Primary259329.476.31.530.18.8
 Secondary242022.766.90.826.67.4
 Higher secondary+123816.054.21.023.75.2
Household wealth quintiles
 Poorest187930.3<0.00183.5<0.0011.80.19627.00.000211.3<0.001
 Poorer187930.178.71.628.510.5
 Middle187926.972.61.630.09.1
 Richer187923.867.71.227.96.9
 Richest187917.257.80.922.96.0
Region
 Barisal82332.1<0.00169.3<0.0010.8<0.00135.3<0.00111.3<0.001
 Chattrogram196721.868.01.327.79.0
 Dhaka180218.368.11.218.16.4
 Khulna130926.972.20.632.35.9
 Mymensingh56339.069.74.442.18,6
 Rajshahi103030.476.21.130.07.6
 Rangpur110816.474.21.817.36.5
 Sylhet79338.178.60.733.619.2
Urbanicity
 Urban174621.80.00265.2<0.0011.10.30325.60.1827.40.124
 Rural764926.172.71.527.58.8
Season
 Winter508525.40.64070.50.1441.30.59027.30.6948.80.503
 Summer431024.972.21.526.88.3
Types of cooking fuels
 Clean fuels132616.3<0.00160.0<0.0011.00.25322.80.0014.7<0.001
 Solid fuels806927.273.81.528.19.4
Cooking place
 Indoor325723.80.02067.3<0.0011.30.79725.80.2078.90.440
 Separate room358224.771.31.528.28.0
 Outdoor255627.575.71.427.28.8
Technologies/cookstoves for cooking
 Clean fuel stove132616.3<0.00160.0<0.0011.00.25322.80.0014.7<0.001
 Solid fuel stove806927.273.81.528.19.4
Levels of exposure to HAP
 Unexposed132616.3<0.00160.0<0.0011.00.47622.80.0014.7<0.001
 Moderately exposed601726.873.81.428.628.5
 Highly exposed205228.773.61.626.312.5
  • ECE, early childhood education; HAP, household air pollution.