Table 1

Characteristics of DREAMS beneficiaries and non-beneficiaries according to factors identified in the DAG, in Nairobi (A) and uMkhanyakude (B)

(A) NairobiTotalDREAMS beneficiariesNon-beneficiaries
N% (col)N% (col)N% (col)
Age group
 15–17 years54750.632260.0722541.28
 18–22 years53449.421439.9332058.72
Age
 15 years15614.439417.546211.38
 16 years20318.7812623.517714.13
 17 years18817.3910219.038615.78
 18 years13812.777614.186211.38
 19 years958.79376.95810.64
 20 years1029.44417.656111.19
 21 years948.7315.786311.56
 22 years1059.71295.417613.94
Location
 Korogocho61757.0831458.5830355.6
 Viwandani46442.9222241.4224244.4
Current school status
 Currently in school62657.9137169.2225546.79
 Not in school45542.0916530.7829053.21
Highest education
 Primary incomplete12511.565510.267012.84
 Primary grade 821720.079217.1612522.94
 Secondary form 115414.259617.915810.64
 Secondary form 218717.311020.527714.13
 Secondary form 315013.888616.046411.74
 Secondary form 419818.327413.8112422.75
 Tertiary504.63234.29274.95
Household assets
 Low asset score36133.419035.4517131.38
 Middle asset score36033.317232.0918834.5
 High asset score36033.317432.4618634.13
Poverty perception
 Very poor13912.867714.376211.38
 Moderately poor85879.3742479.143479.63
 Not poor847.77356.53498.99
Credit access
 No access to credit55050.8826549.4428552.29
 Access to credit48344.6825046.6423342.75
 Don't know484.44213.92274.95
Ever had sex
 Ever had sex43740.4315729.2928051.38
 Never had sex/undisclosed64459.5737770.3426748.99
Ever pregnant
 Ever pregnant29927.6610118.8419836.33
 Never had sex64459.5737970.7126548.62
 Ever had sex, never pregnant13812.775610.458215.05
(B) uMkhanyakudeTotalDREAMS beneficiariesNon-beneficiaries
N% (col)N% (col)N% (col)
Age category
 13–17 years114352.646072.3368344.44
 18–22 years103047.417627.6785455.56
Age
 13 years23610.868813.841489.63
 14 years22210.227611.951469.5
 15 years23210.6810216.041308.46
 16 years24011.0410316.191378.91
 17 years2139.89114.311227.94
 18 years24311.18639.9118011.71
 19 years22810.49477.3918111.78
 20 years24211.14365.6620613.4
 21 years1748.01213.31539.95
 22 years1436.5891.421348.72
Location
 Rural138364.2145772.6692660.72
 Periurban/urban77135.7917227.3459939.28
Socioeconomic status
 Low72034.8824840.5247232.51
 Middle74636.1420934.1553736.98
 High59828.9715525.3344330.51
Currently in school
 No53824.766610.3847230.71
 Yes163575.2457089.62106569.29
Level of education
 Primary2069.497511.791318.53
 Secondary162874.9952081.76110872.18
 Completed matric33715.52416.4529619.28
Ever migrated
 No177181.556488.68120778.53
 Yes40218.57211.3233021.47
Food insecurity
 No149568.849577.83100065.06
 Yes67831.214122.1753734.94
Ever been/currently pregnant
 No157073.9553985.83103168.96
 Yes55326.058914.1746431.04
Sexually active
 Ever pregnant55326.188914.2646431.18
 Never pregnantandsexually active24811.74589.2919012.77
 Never pregnantandnot sexually active391.85101.6291.95
 Never had sex127260.2346774.8480554.1
  • DAG, directed acyclic graphs; DREAMS, Determined, Resilient, Empowered, AIDS-free, Mentored and Safe.