Table 1

Days from the first case of Hubei to individual reported case, cumulative COVID-19 cases, GDP, and spatial distance to Hubei, and population density

ProvinceDays from
first case
Cumulative cases2019 GDPDistance to HubeiPop. density
Up to February 16(Trillion yuan)(100 km)(100 persons/km2)
Total5312 36867.61320.30140.25
Guangdong4213227.727.956.30
Beijing433812.3110.1012.82
Shanghai433312.549.1938.48
Zhejiang4411714.328.025.63
Henan4412463.913.025.75
Hunan4410062.803.423.26
Jiangxi449301.724.822.78
Chongqing445511.614.493.77
Shandong445416.237.796.53
Sichuan444953.399.571.73
Yunnan441711.3012.341.26
Tianjin441251.539.7513.81
Anhui459732.385.034.53
Jiangsu456267.227.467.85
Heilongjiang454571.0322.920.83
Fujian452902.567.533.25
Hebei453012.689.404.03
Guangxi452381.327.952.09
Hainan451620.3912.052.75
Shanxi451291.276.602.38
Liaoning451211.9114.612.99
Guizhou451461.156.812.05
Jilin45891.0018.841.44
Ningxia45700.308.771.04
Shaanxi462401.835.421.88
Gansu46900.6413.240.58
Inner Mongolia46721.3313.210.21
Xinjiang46750.9128.900.15
Qinghai48180.2016.950.08
Tibet5310.1224.150.03
  • Days from first case: total days from the first case of COVID-19 in Hubei Province to the date when a case was detected in a destination province; distance to Hubei: calculated spatial distance with GIS data; pop. density: population density. See text for detailed description. There were two extra cases in total in the table than the national data due delays in reporting by Inner Mongolia and Shaanxi Province.

  • GDP, gross domestic product.