Table 1

Descriptive statistics for child-specific analysis variables (n=12 516 school districts with ≥100 children)

VariableMin.Max.MeanSD
Proportion of (prop.) children0.0300.6200.2380.041
Prop. children in poverty0.0000.9300.1900.126
Prop. children in poverty squared0.0000.8650.0520.066
Prop. children that are foreign-born0.0000.3330.0190.028
Prop. children that have a disability0.0000.4440.0440.030
Prop. children that are black, non-Hispanic0.0000.9850.0600.133
Prop. children that are Hispanic (all races)0.0000.9930.1300.185
Prop. children that are Asian/Pacific Islander (API), non-Hispanic0.0000.6430.0180.042
Prop. children that are American Indian, non-Hispanic0.0000.9860.0230.093
Prop. children that are multiracial/other race, non-Hispanic0.0000.3320.0340.026
Prop. households with children that rent0.0050.8640.0860.053
Maximum total LCR10.930826.30935.07614.692
Maximum point LCR*0.000776.8011.3478.081
Maximum on-road mobile LCR*0.000102.5805.6815.936
Other descriptive statistics
Total population (all ages)2828 175 13324 915115 893
Total child population (<18)1001 768 111598926 579
Area in km2 0.32231 745.81707.483708.92
  • *The minimum values for point and on-road are 0.000001. 0.000001 was added to all values to transform the few 0 values into very low values, which allowed for those school districts to be included in the models. An alternative approach is to remove those school districts, but a sensitivity analysis revealed that the two approaches are equivalent so we chose to keep all districts in the analysis.

  • †These variables were not included in the multivariate analysis but are included here for descriptive purposes.

  • LCR, lifetime cancer risk.