Table 2

Health-related characteristics of the unmatched analytic samples

USA (NHIS 2003–2014)Canada (CCHS 2003–2014)
EmployedUnemployedEmployedUnemployed
RecipientsNon-recipientsRecipientsNon-recipientsRecipientsNon-recipientsRecipientsNon-recipients
n=1026n=14 561n=609n=3625n=1746n=8279n=1556n=1021
USA (NHIS 2003–2014)Canada (CCHS 2003–2014)
Poor self-rated health (%)15.211.620.717.924.912.623.516.9
Chronic conditions (%)24.820.427.925.830.318.826.718.9
Hypertension (%)18.015.620.520.115.211.112.210.4
Obesity (%)35.227.236.929.626.017.823.116.0
Smoker (%)35.326.344.237.054.034.059.438.3
Binge drinker (%)9.413.68.512.918.920.023.317.5
Physical inactivity (%)44.641.537.936.255.254.142.844.5
  • *p<0.05, **p<0.01, ***p<0.001.

  • NHIS,  National Health Interview Survey; CCHS, Canadian Community Health Survey.