Table 1

Percentages of children stunted, overweight or stuntedoverweight in 79 LMICs (JMEs and AEs)*

JMEs (%)17Amended estimates (AEs) (%)18,19
CountryYearStunting†OverweightStunting†OverweightStuntingoverweight
Albania200823.123.410.212.69.0
Armenia201020.816.812.28.27.1
Azerbaijan200626.813.916.64.38.6
Bangladesh201141.41.940.50.90.7
Barbados20127.712.26.19.61.6
Belarus20054.59.73.48.81.0
Belize201119.37.917.15.52.3
Benin200644.711.436.12.36.9
Bhutan201033.67.628.22.15.4
BiH2011–128.917.45.113.03.8
Bolivia200827.28.724.66.02.5
Burkina Faso201035.12.833.11.01.4
Burundi201057.52.956.00.81.9
Cambodia201040.91.938.10.71.0
Cameroon201132.66.529.53.82.4
Central African Republic200645.18.537.63.35.0
Chad200444.84.442.41.72.2
Colombia201012.74.812.64.30.5
Comoros201232.110.925.04.44.7
Congo (Brazzaville)2011–1225.03.621.71.91.4
Congo Democratic Republic2013–1442.64.439.91.62.5
Djibouti200632.613.426.35.47.3
Dominican Republic20137.17.65.96.51.0
Egypt201422.315.713.97.37.6
Ethiopia201144.21.843.50.90.9
Gabon201217.57.713.75.12.3
Gambia200527.62.726.51.61.1
Georgia200514.721.06.914.06.6
Ghana200828.65.925.02.82.4
Guinea201231.33.829.32.01.6
Guinea-Bissau200647.717.035.73.311.7
Guyana200919.56.716.64.62.1
Haiti201221.93.619.72.61.1
Honduras2011–1222.75.221.84.70.6
India200547.91.947.10.61.0
Iraq200627.515.019.07.27.4
Ivory Coast201129.63.228.51.71.3
Jordan20127.84.77.13.90.5
Kazakhstan2010–1113.113.38.58.54.7
Kenya2008–0935.25.032.92.32.4
Kyrgyzstan201217.89.014.25.13.5
Lao PDR2011–1243.82.042.70.81.3
Lesotho2009–1039.07.334.54.53.1
Liberia201332.13.228.91.51.4
Madagascar2003–0452.86.248.91.34.1
Malawi201047.89.242.03.15.1
Maldives200920.36.516.84.61.2
Mali200638.54.735.72.02.1
Mauritania201129.73.226.71.41.8
Mongolia201015.64.713.18.82.0
Montenegro20139.422.34.015.55.7
Morocco2003–0423.113.317.07.65.5
Mozambique201143.17.938.22.84.6
Namibia201323.14.121.12.60.9
Nepal201140.51.539.60.80.7
Niger201243.03.041.91.11.4
Nigeria201336.44.934.11.32.6
Pakistan2012–1345.04.842.11.02.3
Peru201218.47.217.46.90.5
Rwanda201044.37.140.43.33.6
Sao Tome e Principe200831.611.623.75.25.7
Senegal201419.41.320.00.70.3
Serbia20106.615.63.612.33.0
Sierra Leone201337.98.933.53.44.3
Somalia200642.14.739.72.12.2
Suriname20108.84.013.18.82.0
Swaziland201031.010.728.17.82.8
Syria200628.618.716.97.110.9
Tajikistan201226.86.623.02.73.1
Tanzania2009–1042.55.539.02.52.6
Thailand2005–0615.78.013.76.11.9
Timor-Leste200957.75.854.11.13.6
Togo201029.81.629.41.30.3
Turkey2003–0415.69.113.97.51.2
Uganda201133.73.831.42.01.7
Uzbekistan200619.612.814.78.04.2
Vanuatu200725.94.723.21.62.4
Zambia2013–1440.06.236.62.53.3
Zimbabwe201032.32.829.13.22.0
  • *It should be noted that any discrepancies between the Joint Child Malnutrition Estimates (JMEs) stunting and overweight rates and respective AEs (including stuntedoverweight children for consistent comparison) are thought to be, in the main, due to differential cleaning criteria in the JMEs compared with the AEs.20 For example, in the case of Kazakhstan, dropping biologically implausible cases for the analysis for AEs led to a sample size of 4985 children. In the JMEs, n=5015.17 Although this type of issue has been documented elsewhere,20 the online supplementary tables S2 and S3 17–21 provide a description of this issue and detail the differences in sample size and estimates.

  • †In line with the JMEs, AEs of stunting include children who are concurrently stunted and wasted, this has impact on estimates of stuntingoverweight or overweight.