Table 3

Per cent distribution in the 1991 Census of Longitudinal Study members aged <65 according to socioeconomic indicators and place of residence by ethnic group

(a) Socioeconomic classification (NS-SEC)(b) Car owners(c) Housing tenure(d) Area of residence
Managerial/Professional*
Ethnic groupHigherLowerIntermediate†Lower‡RoutineOther§Owner occupierTenant (social sector)Tenant (private sector)Non- metropolitanInner LondonOuter LondonOther metropolitann
White10.724.625.822.510.56.082.373.821.05.267.53.57.321.7403231
All minority ethnic groups8.414.922.724.113.516.467.568.624.27.229.519.023.827.832964
 Black Caribbean3.218.125.525.512.215.453.354.042.23.819.634.223.722.44745
 Black African10.521.816.517.98.724.646.834.851.314.015.546.728.39.41875
 Other Black5.518.423.022.412.318.453.444.149.26.732.226.418.722.71650
 Indian10.414.427.227.311.69.282.586.98.84.232.97.732.526.910502
 Pakistani4.47.318.525.422.022.467.582.710.86.629.95.812.551.85915
 Bangladeshi2.04.412.326.124.131.237.542.448.19.522.543.28.925.42302
 Chinese13.114.130.720.75.116.378.864.324.910.743.419.319.617.81483
 Other Asian17.125.120.416.17.513.877.364.418.617.029.821.435.513.21921
 Other16.123.619.717.38.215.169.958.131.010.938.718.321.821.22571
All ethnic groups10.523.825.522.710.76.881.273.421.25.464.64.78.622.1436195
  • Source: Office for National Statistics Longitudinal Study.

  • *Managerial and professional.

  • †Intermediate, including small employers and own-account workers.

  • ‡Lower supervisory and technical and semiroutine occupations.

  • §Never worked, long-term unemployed, students and inadequately-described occupations.