Table 1

Sociodemographic and health indicators (number of cases (n) and percentages (%)), and missing responses in a sample of adolescents in Barcelona

Boys (52%)Girls (48%)Missing responses %
n%Missing responses nMissing responses %n%Missing responses n
Dependent variables
BMI7716.48519.6
 Low weight92.382.3
 Normal weight34086.529785.3
 Overweight297.4205.8
 Obesity153.8236.6
 Total393100348100
Self-reported health*71.551.2
 Very good29764.119846.3
 Good13529.219746
 Poor316.7337.7
 Total463100428100
Independent variables
Age, years183.8133
 12–1314532.115837.6
 1412126.89522.6
 15–1618641.116739.8
 Total452100420100
Type of school0000
 Private/subsidized33571.330670.7
 Public13528.712729.3
 Total470100433100
Level of paternal education9620.48218.9
 University20755.418251.9
 Secondary12232.611733.3
 Primary45125214.8
 Total374100351100
Level of maternal education9820.97116.4
 University20454.817147.2
 Secondary12333.114740.6
 Primary4512.14412.2
 Total372100362100
Family's social class398.3204.6
 Non-manuals30570.829371.0
 Manuals12629.212029.0
 Total431100413100
FAS19481.8
 High20044.316137.9
 Middle18641.319445.6
 Low6514.47016.5
 Total451100425100
Family structure0020.5
 Two-parent family27157.624957.8
 Mixed14731.312929.9
 Single parent or other5211.15312.3
 Total470100431100
Chronic condition71.571.6
 No39785.737888.7
 Yes6614.34811.3
 Total463100426100
  • * χ2 test, p<0.001, significant difference between sex groups.

  • BMI, body mass index; FAS, family affluence scale.