Table 1

 Demographic and socioeconomic characteristics of the Malmö shoulder and neck study cohort (n  = 4919)

AgeMenWomen
Number%Number%
Participants in the Malmö shoulder and neck study 45–64 years old, working at least 30 hours per week who were free from neck and shoulder pain at baseline.
45–4950619.146820.6
50–5494735.785137.5
55–5978129.564328.3
60–6441515.730813.6
Missing data0000
Totals26491002270100
Country of origin
Sweden241091.0209492.2
Other2389.01767.8
Missing data10.000
Marital status
Married194473.4137260.4
Unmarried29010.924010.6
Divorced36313.753623.6
Widowed522.01215.3
Missing data0010.0
Educational level
>12 years70526.668930.4
10–12 years95336.091840.4
⩾9 years99037.466229.2
Missing data10.010.0
Occupational class
High level non-manual67125.335715.7
Middle level non-manual59322.449621.9
Low level non-manual40815.476633.7
Skilled manual39715.01255.5
Unskilled manual33012.547220.8
Missing data2509.4542.4
Pains from other regions
No228086.1184881.4
Yes36913.941918.5
Missing data0030.1