Table 1

 Descriptive characteristics of residents of Rome (aged 35–84 years) who had a first coronary event during the period 1998–2000

Total incidenceOut of hospital deathsHospitalised cases
Number%Number%Number%
Total incidence includes out of hospital deaths and hospitalised cases.
Gender:
Men836768.5238163.7598670.7
Women384031.5135936.3248129.3
Age (years):
35–443973.3481.33494.1
45–54139111.42276.1116413.7
55–64271322.255414.8215925.5
65–74376730.9114530.6262231.0
75–84393932.3176647.2217325.7
Area based deprivation status:
1 (privileged)192815.868618.3124214.7
2361729.6116931.3244828.9
3356029.2107528.7248529.3
4 (deprived)257921.175420.2182521.6
Missing5234.3561.54675.5
Educational attainment:
13+ years (high school diploma)179321.2
8–12 years257730.4
<8 years286433.8
Missing123314.6
Comorbidities (diagnoses in the three years before the event):
Diabetes8637.12687.25957.0
Hypertension140311.550213.490110.6
COPD5624.62607.03023.6
Peripheral vascular disease1891.5631.71261.5
Angina2261.9732.01531.8
Other ischaemic heart disease8396.939310.54465.3
Conduction disorders1711.41012.7700.8
Arrhythmia4793.92466.62332.8
Heart failure4063.32366.31702.0