Table 2

 Percentage person years in each NS-SEC class by 1991 class and proportion remaining in 1991 class for 11 years for 3959 British household panel survey members aged 21–59 in 1991 with complete occupational histories from 1991 to 2001

NS-SEC in 1991NumberStable*Percentage of all person years 1991-2001 in class
NS-SEC 1NS-SEC 2NS-SEC 3NS-SEC 4NS-SEC 5Total
NS-SEC, National Statistics Socio-economic Classification of occupational class. *Proportion of occupational class who remained in the same class for each year during 1991–2001
Managerial and professional occupations135651.080.58.53.52.74.834.3
Intermediate occupations64726.120.564.42.91.75.716.3
Small employers and own account workers35949.38.83.873.73.310.49.1
Lower supervisory and technical occupations44421.413.15.04.456.620.911.2
Semi-routine and routine occupations115348.05.84.83.87.678.119.1
Total395942.634.915.79.910.029.4100.0