Table 5

‚ÄÉNeonatal mortality (number of deaths 1026)

DiseaseIn term babiesIn preterm babiesTotal number%
NumberCase fatality (%)NumberCase fatality (%)
Septicaemia176301523632832
Meningitis18224333616
Birth asphyxia5651994420520
Respiratory distress125161795626726
Hypoglycaemia963121404
Hypothermia18182419424
Congenital defects1264118636
Haematological disorders881218202