Table 1

‚ÄÉCumulative synthesis of all studies examining the risk of breast cancer with more than five years use of combined HT, by publication year

Cumulative meta-analysisCumulative pooled ORs
StudyYear% Comb(adj) ORlower CIupper CIweightORLower 95%CIUpper 95%CI
Hunt1987433.600.9015.0023.600.9015.00
Ewertz1988351.751.302.36431.811.352.42
Bergkvist19891004.400.9022.4021.861.402.47
Harris1992391.200.652.23101.721.332.23
Newcomb19951001.120.721.76201.541.231.93
Stanford19951000.560.320.97121.341.091.65
Magnussor19991002.461.973.08781.781.532.07
Shairer20001001.741.222.48301.771.542.04
Ross20001001.631.431.852241.701.541.87
Celbowsk WHI20031001.971.362.85281.711.561.88
Li20031002.201.642.95451.751.601.91
total494
Overview19971001.530.882.18
Beral MWS2003100%2.212.062.36778