Table 1

 Population by ethnicity, socioeconomic status, and sex

% Of population according to socioeconomic status*Total number of person years
1 (high)234 (low)
*As a measure of socioeconomic status mean household equivalent income of neighbourhoods was used.
Male
Dutch54309732127935
Turkish14271742874675
Moroccan19251641751404
Surinamese26231338779177
Antillean/Aruban31251628258979
Female
Dutch54309730973279
Turkish14281741789701
Moroccan19261640653727
Surinamese26241336822544
Antillean/Aruban31261627256524
Total 513010968288844