Table 3

‚ÄÉMedian length of stay and rates of revascularisation (PCI or CABG) and of (re)-myocardial infarction, and/or death at 30 days, and death at one year according to country

CountryMedian LOS (days)30 dayOne year death (%)
CABG (%)PCI (%)Revasculation(%)(re)MI (%)Death (%)Death/(re)MI(%)
CABG, coronary artery bypass graft surgery; LOS, length of stay; PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention; (re)-MI, (re)-myocardial infarction.
North America
Canada81425398.43.75.58.1
United States721274712.64.59.110.6
Western Europe
Austria14510158.54.25.911.9
Belgium112138586.73.14.18.3
France111236488.64.64.69.1
Germany151327409.95.85.68.4
Greece865126.93.13.97.3
Ireland151013205.05.00.010.0
Italy111625409.94.56.48.6
Netherlands91221336.73.73.77.0
Portugal1010394913.68.08.014.8
Spain12822308.04.44.48.0
Switzerland111150617.92.67.97.9
UK9719258.14.84.810.5
Scandinavia
Denmark81518328.74.05.48.1
Finland918193513.92.512.78.9
Norway71015256.64.43.37.7
Sweden81524399.62.97.96.4
Eastern Europe
Czech11471111.15.47.212.8
Poland1257125.92.54.16.9
Other
Australia68404710.35.16.46.4
Israel91940587.53.05.74.9
New Zealand51511269.37.41.99.3
South Africa62126466.92.84.95.6
All countries 10 11 19 30 8.4 3.9 5.5 8.3