Table 3

Descriptive analysis of PM10 and weather variables by regions of the study (1997–1999)

RegionPM10* (μg/m3)Temperature† (°C)Humidity‡ (%)
Mean§SD¶N**MeanSDNMeanSDN
*Particulate matter with aerodynamic diameter smaller than 10 μm;
†minimum temperature;
‡relative humidity;
§daily mean;
¶standard deviation;
**number of days with measurements.
Cerqueira Cesar42.522.9101017.13.2104879.912.11048
Santo Amaro49.632.174815.33.3109581.18.21095
Central52.123.5109517.13.2104879.912.11048
Penha40.423.8107516.43.2107184.110.11071
Santana72.624.558717.13.2104879.912.11048
São Miguel Paulista68.631.092216.43.2107184.110.11071