Table 5

Participants’ self assessed confidence in understanding 21 EBP technical terms (n = 76)

Very confident %Quite confident %Moderately confident %A little confident %Not at all confident %
*‘Level of evidence’ ranges from evidence obtained from a systematic review of all relevant randomised controlled trials (level I) to evidence obtained from case series, either post-test or pre-test and post-test (level IV).25 †The Consolidated Standards of Reporting Trials (Consort) statement is a checklist to improve the quality of reporting of randomised controlled trials.26 Where data are missing, rows do total 100%.
Research output
Randomised controlled trials2624251411
Case-control studies2228201416
Levels of evidence taxonomy*1718111836
Systematic review1422242020
Meta analysis1317201040
Statistics
p Value221718833
Confidence intervals212015934
Epidemiological terms
Reliability2020331215
Validity1722261617
Relative risk1717222517
Confounder1620141633
Sensitivity1618241724
Specificity1618241724
Publication bias1616241429
Odds ratio1520161830
Absolute risk1320212619
Heterogeneity1213132437
Number needed to treat121192641
Positive predictive value1117141740
Likelihood ratio1112181840
Consort guidelines†178974