Table 1

Age and sex standardised SMRs (0–74) according to decile of poverty, and the relative index of inequality

SMRO-741990–911992–931994–951996–971998–99
Decile 1129132134136138
Decile 2117119118120122
Decile 3110112111113114
Decile 4109109109110111
Decile 5101100100101103
Decile 69695969597
Decile 79291919292
Decile 88788878787
Decile 98583848483
Decile 108181818080
RII1.681.741.751.801.85