Table 2

Active treatment rates by district of residence (all lung cancer)

DistrictNumberAny surgeryAny chemotherapyAny radiotherapyOverall active treatment
Leeds East246730312.3%30212.2%101641.2%138556.1%
Harrogate681608.8%7410.9%29042.6%37755.4%
Hull257434813.5%2258.7%104940.8%141254.9%
East Yorkshire113315613.8%907.9%44038.8%61454.2%
Pontefract118612510.5%12410.5%48741.1%64154.0%
Leeds West246529111.8%31912.9%96839.3%133154.0%
Dewsbury92410110.9%11912.9%35338.2%48552.5%
Wakefield8498710.2%9210.8%28934.0%41048.3%
Bradford215224711.5%1758.1%70932.9%103448.0%
Airedale981919.3%899.1%32633.3%45746.6%
Huddersfield1134665.8%1069.3%43538.4%52846.6%
Scarborough93413314.3%475.0%30132.2%43046.0%
Grimsby983787.9%717.2%31131.6%42142.8%
Calderdale1249887.0%836.6%41533.2%52942.4%
Scunthorpe104217316.6%716.8%24423.4%43741.9%
York15111238.1%1117.3%41427.4%55736.9%
Northallerton389164.1%4411.3%8521.9%13334.2%
Overall22654248611.0%21429.5%813235.9%1118149.4%