Table 1

Sample size, number of deaths and distribution of covariates by country and sex

Czech RepublicPolandRussiaTotal
Men
Baseline examination3830 4789418612 805
Person-years30 176 33 00225 07588 252
Number of deaths43911.553011.162715.1159612.5
Number of CVD deaths1684.41843.83398.26915.4
Follow-up median (IQR)8.1(7.7–8.9)7.1(6.8–7.7)6.2(5.78–6.9)7.1(6.5–7.8)
Perceived control (x, SD)35.57.2837.17.4734.58.035.87.67
Age (x, SD)58.57.1657.96.9458.37.0458.27.04
Education (n, %)
 Primary2235.84369.147611.411358.9
 Vocational166343.7130727.391321.8388330.4
 High121932.0159933.4145534.7427333.4
 University70418.5144430.2134232.1349027.3
Marital status (n, %)
 Married/cohabiting321184.2410086.8368187.911 03986.4
 Single/divorced/widowed60315.862913.250512.1173713.6
Occupational status (n, %)
 Working221558.1232448.6257961.6711855.7
 Not working159541.9245851.4160738.4566044.3
Smoking (n, %)
 Current smoker111829.5172136.0207449.6491338.5
 Ex-smoker145938.5172936.2103624.8422433.1
 Never smoker121232.0132627.8107625.7361428.3
Hypercholesterolaemia (n, %)258078.6361981.8350684.0970581.7
Hypertension (n, %)230372.6278266.3264663.3773167.0
Diabetes (n, %)76820.177516.245011.1199315.7
History of CVD (n, %)57515.6111523.698723.6267721.3
History of cancer (n, %)1564.21563.3541.33662.9
Alcohol intake (g/year), Me (Q1–Q3)3120(512.5–9950)800(40–3125)2455(480–7800)1820(270–6105)
Women
Baseline examination43505066502814 444
Person-years35 21335 96732 535103 715
Number of deaths2425.62835.62565.17815.4
Number of CVD deaths811.9951.91362.73122.2
Follow-up Me (Q1–Q3)8.2(7.77–8.87)7.1(6.86–7.75)6.7(5.97–7.10)7.1(6.75–7.85)
Perceived control (x, SD)34.37.5436.37.5433.67.9434.77.77
Age (x, SD)58.07.1057.46.9858.07.1357.87.08
Education (n, %)
 Primary77117.867013.24789.5191913.3
 Vocational133230.776515.1154130.7363825.2
 High179141.3225044.5168133.4572239.7
 University44110.2137727.2132826.4314621.8
Marital status (n, %)
 Married/cohabiting295668.2337666.8299059.5932264.7
 Single/divorced/widowed137931.8168133.2203840.5509835.4
Occupational status (n, %)
 Working204747.3199939.5235946.9640544.4
 Not working228552.8306060.5266953.1801455.6
Smoking (n, %)
 Current smoker101923.6145428.851510.2298820.8
 Ex-smoker95222.1106121.02174.3223015.5
 Never smoker234054.3254150.3429685.4917763.8
Hypercholesterolaemia (n, %)309781.2399785.0457191.311 66586.3
Hypertension (n, %)217458.3248455.8335966.9801760.7
Diabetes (n, %)60613.958811.656611.5176012.3
History of CVD (n, %)4029.8105121.0100620.0245917.4
History of cancer (n, %)3428.23126.22004.008546.0
Alcohol intake (g/year), Me (Q1–Q3)300(40–1420)40(0–360)270(40–433)120(0–630)
  • CVD, cardiovascular disease; x, mean.