Table 3

Coefficient of seasonal variation in mortality and healthcare provision in EU-13

CSVMTotal health expenditure as a % of GNP pcPublic health expenditure as a % of GNP pcPrivate health expenditure as a % of GNP pcHealth expenditure per capita (PPP $)GPs (per 1000 population)Hospital beds (per 1000 population)
Austria0.148.36.02.218962.89.2
Belgium0.137.66.80.917593.47.2
Denmark0.128.06.71.319312.94.7
Finland0.107.45.71.815202.89.2
France0.139.67.12.520262.98.7
Germany0.1110.78.32.523643.49.6
Greece0.188.95.33.612263.95.0
Ireland0.216.34.91.512932.13.7
Italy0.167.65.32.315395.56.5
Netherlands0.118.56.12.318742.611.3
Portugal0.285.94.73.211423.04.1
Spain0.217.45.61.811824.23.9
UK0.186.85.91.013911.64.5